Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Restaurant Chef Choi website https://chefchoi.com/ (the “Website”) operated by Chef Choi registered office at 195 Jalan Ampang, Kampung Baru, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, and registered under the laws of  Malaysia (“us”, “we”, or “our” or “Company”). 

This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, process, and disclosure of personal information when you use our Website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By using the Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.
If you do not agree to these terms, please stop accessing our website.

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU GDPR, the data controller is Chef Choi registered office at 195 Jalan Ampang, Kampung Baru, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about you and includes, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, postal address, age, birth date, gender, device phone number, device ID, IP address, username, password and other registration information, personal description, photograph and other information about you (“Personal Information”).

Information Collection

We may collect Personal Information from you in the following ways:

Contact Us Form

While using our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information that can be used to contact or identify you or you may provide us with Personal Information when you correspond with us (for example, by e-mail or chat).

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Website’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website

Use

We may use your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • for providing and improving the Website or Mobile Application, including to improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of our Website and Mobile Application, extract metrics (e.g. number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns), to test and develop new products and features, or to fix technology problems;
  • by aggregating it with any other category of information for the purposes of internal analytics;
  • by aggregating and anonymizing data to provide to our advertisers. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the Personal Information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose some or all of the Personal Information we collect from you when you use the Website in the following ways:

Website Providers and Other Third Parties

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Website, to provide the Website on our behalf, to perform Website-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Website is used.

We may share your information with selected third parties including: business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.

You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Website.

Business Transactions

If our Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. In the event of such a transfer of information, your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 are not affected.

Anonymized Data

We do not disclose Personal Information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users.

Security and Storage

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

If you choose to reveal any Personal Information about yourself to other users, it is at your own risk. The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and transmission is at your own risk.

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your Personal Information, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation.

 

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The data that the Company collects from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating internationally outside the EEA who works for the Company or for one of its suppliers, service providers or partner entities.

By submitting your Personal Information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Consent to Direct Marketing

 You have the right to request that the Company does not process your Personal Information for marketing purposes or disclose your Personal Information to third party advertisers. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing and disclosure by contacting the Company via https://chefchoi.com/.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

In the event that a dispute arises in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the courts of Malaysia shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.

 

Access to Information

The UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU GDPR gives European residents the right to access Personal Information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. You will have access to your Personal Information and you will be able to amend or delete this on an ongoing basis.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via https://chefchoi.com/.

This Web Site Privacy and Usage statement was last updated on 24th May 2018. We reserve the right to modify this policy statement at any time in which case a notice will be posted on our Site whenever this privacy statement is changed in a material way.